Classes

From 'Booty Barre' to belly dancing, workshops to watercolour, there's something for everyone here at The Cut. A number of talented and knowledgeable instructors offer a wide variety of classes in art, music, dance and theatre. With the exception of some art classes, nearly all take place in the dance/small performance studio, which comes fully equipped with full length mirrors, balance bars and a Harlequin sprung floor.

Any further information on any of the classes offered at The Cut, including booking and pricing information can be obtainined directly from the instructors themselves, whose details can be found here.

Please direct any enquiries regarding hiring the dance studio or any of the other spaces available here at The Cut to info@newcut.org

Monday

Amplifier Workshop

5:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Instructor: Bryan Hall and Matt Shepherd

Amplifier Workshop

Monday

More Info

Belly Dancing

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Instructor:

Belly Dancing

Monday

More Info

Intermediate Contemporary Dance Class

7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Instructor: Caroline Mummery

Intermediate Contemporary Dance Class

Monday

More Info

Tuesday

Kettlercise Pure (Level 1/2)

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Instructor: Millie Dobie

Kettlercise Pure (Level 1/2)

Tuesday

More Info

Abstract Art with Niki Dennis

10:30 am - 1:00 pm

Instructor: Niki Dennis

Abstract Art with Niki Dennis

Tuesday

More Info

No Road Map- Dance/Choreography for Mature People

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Instructor: Sandra Redsell

No Road Map- Dance/Choreography for Mature People

Tuesday

More Info

Drawing from Movement and Theatre

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Instructor: Kasia Posen

Drawing from Movement and Theatre

Tuesday

More Info

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Instructor: Kat Hesse

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

Tuesday

More Info

YOGA HATHA FLOW, MIXED ABILITY

7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

Instructor: Kat Hesse

YOGA HATHA FLOW, MIXED ABILITY

Tuesday

More Info

Wednesday

YOGA HATHA FLOW, MIXED ABILITY

10:00 am - 11:15 am

Instructor: Kat Hesse

YOGA HATHA FLOW, MIXED ABILITY

Wednesday

More Info

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor: Kat Hesse

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

Wednesday

More Info

Booty Barre

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Instructor: Millie Dobie

Booty Barre

Wednesday

More Info

Thursday

Fitness Fusion Gold

11:30 am - 12:15 pm

Instructor: Erin Murphy

Fitness Fusion Gold

Thursday

More Info

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Instructor: Kat Hesse

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

Thursday

More Info

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Instructor: Kat Hesse

SOMATIC PILATES FLOW

Thursday

More Info

Friday

Adult Ballet Class

8:45 am - 9:45 am

Instructor: Caroline Mummery

Adult Ballet Class

Friday

More Info

Kettlercise Full Body Attack

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Instructor: Millie Dobie

Kettlercise Full Body Attack

Friday

More Info

Creative Writing

10:00 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor: Kate Cheasman

Creative Writing

Friday

More Info

Iyengar Yoga - Mixed Class

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Instructor: Andrew Beattie

Iyengar Yoga - Mixed Class

Friday

More Info

Art School for pre-GCSE students

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Instructor: Linda Farrow

Art School for pre-GCSE students

Friday

More Info

Saturday

PIYO

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Instructor: Millie Dobie

PIYO

Saturday

More Info

Minimouth Theatre Club 6-10 years

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Instructor: James HollowayCaroline Mummery

Minimouth Theatre Club 6-10 years

Saturday

More Info

Minimouth Theatre Club 11-14 years

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Instructor: James HollowayCaroline Mummery

Minimouth Theatre Club 11-14 years

Saturday

More Info